Expert mode

flatbed scanners for Epson

lvr123
SilverFast Beginner
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 3:15 pm
Scanner: Epson V700
SilverFast Product: SE Plus

Expert mode

Postby lvr123 » Mon Jun 15, 2015 9:35 pm

Hello,
I'm using Silverfast SE 8.5 on a Epson v700.
How can show/hide the expert mode ?
I'm asking because for some of the tools it is always open while I don't need (such as in NegaFix), and I want to close it.
In some other cases, it is open from time to time, and in some other cases it is always closed and I would like to open it (such as in the Histogram).
Where is the magical button ?
Kind regards,
Laurent

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4283
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Expert mode

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Fri Jun 19, 2015 4:08 pm

Dear Laurent,

That would be in the lower right corner of the tool.
But the SE does not offer expert dialogs.
Those are only available in basic form in SE Plus and with all options in Ai Studio.

Kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.

lvr123
SilverFast Beginner
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 3:15 pm
Scanner: Epson V700
SilverFast Product: SE Plus

Re: Expert mode

Postby lvr123 » Sat Jun 20, 2015 8:38 pm

Hello Arne,
I didn't explain this right. I got the SE version and I got the Expert mode. I want to get rid off it.
Image

Image
...

Laurent

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4283
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Expert mode

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Mon Jun 29, 2015 9:28 am

Dear Laurent,

Your settings probably got corrupted,

Try resetting SilverFast through the welcome screen's service dialog.

Kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.


Return to “Epson”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest