Epson GT-X970 (= V750 pro) cannot use ICE?

flatbed scanners for Epson

sphinx
Visitor
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 4:09 am

Epson GT-X970 (= V750 pro) cannot use ICE?

Postby sphinx » Fri Jun 13, 2008 4:58 am

Dear all,

I just bought a Epson Japan model GT-X970 (= V750 pro & no SF included) flat scanner in Japan.
After that, I downloaded a demo version of SF Ai (6.6.0r1) and tested it for few days.

However, every time when I try to enable the ICE function in SF and try to scan, I got "Cannot locate the digital ICE library" and the scanning process was stopped (If the ICE function is disabled, everything works fine).

Besides, I have checked that the "DICELibSF1.dll" and "DICELibSF2.dll" are located in "Windows\System32".

Please give me some suggestions..............
Thanks a lot.

Best Regards,
Sphinx

LSI_Heidorn
SilverFast Expert
SilverFast Expert
Posts: 435
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Germany

Re: Epson GT-X970 (= V750 pro) cannot use ICE?

Postby LSI_Heidorn » Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:05 am

Dear Sphinx,
there are 2 related Problems with the X970 Scanners that are both going to be solved within the next days.

EPSON chose to change the Name for the X900 to X970 in the asian market.
As different ICE Libraries have to be loaded for each EPSON scanner the lookup for the ( yet unknown X970 ) fails and ICE does not work.
We will change that soon which will also enable Users to buy a Serial Number for the X970 which does not work right now !

So look for updates soon...

Greetings,

Nils Heidorn

sphinx
Visitor
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 4:09 am

Re: Epson GT-X970 (= V750 pro) cannot use ICE?

Postby sphinx » Mon Jun 16, 2008 2:29 pm

Thank you for your information~~~~
waiting the next version~~~~~

pbtk
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 5:04 am

Re: Epson GT-X970 (= V750 pro) cannot use ICE?

Postby pbtk » Sun Jul 06, 2008 5:08 am

Has any update been issued to resolve problems with using silverfast and epson japanese market scanners, the one i received in mid june does not seem to work also is there any uninstall procedure required to remove previous scanners software (i replaced my 4990 witht he gt-x970)
thanks

peter
Last edited by pbtk on Fri Jul 25, 2008 7:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

LSI_Luebker
SilverFast Master
SilverFast Master
Posts: 591
Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 9:43 am

Re: Epson GT-X970 (= V750 pro) cannot use ICE?

Postby LSI_Luebker » Mon Jul 07, 2008 9:07 am

Dear Peter,

we are currently working on a fix for this issue, we will keep you posted on the progress.

best regards,


Thomas Lübker,
-LSI- Software Support Specialist
best regards,

Thomas Luebker,
LaserSoft Imaging AG

maiaibing
SilverFast Beginner
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 2:01 pm

Re: Epson GT-X970 (= V750 pro) cannot use ICE?

Postby maiaibing » Sat Aug 30, 2008 2:09 pm

I have the same problem (with the X970) - is there any resolution in sight?

LSI_Heidorn
SilverFast Expert
SilverFast Expert
Posts: 435
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Germany

Re: Epson GT-X970 (= V750 pro) cannot use ICE?

Postby LSI_Heidorn » Tue Sep 02, 2008 7:59 am

Dear maiaibing,
did you try version 660r2 from the web ?!
I'd hope it fixes that issue.

Please give feedback, will you ?!

Greetings,

Nils Heidorn

maiaibing
SilverFast Beginner
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 2:01 pm

Re: Epson GT-X970 (= V750 pro) cannot use ICE?

Postby maiaibing » Tue Sep 02, 2008 11:58 am

Thanks. I realised that ICE does not work with b/w-pictures - and that's why the option is "greyed" out on my scanner. LOL!

LSI_Heidorn
SilverFast Expert
SilverFast Expert
Posts: 435
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Germany

Re: Epson GT-X970 (= V750 pro) cannot use ICE?

Postby LSI_Heidorn » Wed Sep 03, 2008 4:28 pm

Dear maiaibing,
oh my, thats a good and satisfying explanation :-)


Greetings,

Nils Heidorn


Return to “Epson”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest