Can't select Transparency anymore

flatbed scanners for Epson

Rama
Visitor
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2016 7:52 pm
Scanner: Epson Perfection v850 pro

Can't select Transparency anymore

Postby Rama » Thu Sep 15, 2016 8:02 pm

Dear all,
I'm using an Epson Perfection v850 Pro with SilverFast 8.8 quite extensively.
Suddenly and out of nowhere, without warning nor any discernible changes to the usual set-up the scanmode option of "Transparency" is not only not available anymore, but doesn't even show up at all.
I tried the cable at the back of the scanner, but to no avail.
At a bit of a loss here...
any help ?

kindest regards

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Can't select Transparency anymore

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Fri Sep 16, 2016 4:13 pm

Dear user,

That happens when the scanner looses it's connection to the transparency unit.
Shut down the scanner and SilverFast.
Then disconnect and reconnect the cable running from the transparency unit in the lid to the chassis of the scanner.
Now restart both the scanner and SilverFast.


Kind regards,
Arne.

Rama
Visitor
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2016 7:52 pm
Scanner: Epson Perfection v850 pro

Re: Can't select Transparency anymore

Postby Rama » Fri Sep 16, 2016 5:43 pm

Dear Arne,
thanks ever so much.
That did the trick.
I did assume that it had to be the cable at the back connecting the transparency unit, but I stupidly neglected to do the most basic: restart everything.
So I'm sorry you had to point out the blatantly obvious, but I am most grateful did.

kindest regards

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Can't select Transparency anymore

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Fri Sep 23, 2016 4:15 pm

Good to hear it works again.

Kind regards,
Arne


Return to “Epson”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests