Batch scanning default settings with SE

flatbed scanners for Epson

JE100
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 4:30 pm
Scanner: Epson V700
SilverFast Product: SE

Batch scanning default settings with SE

Postby JE100 » Fri Sep 10, 2010 5:12 pm

I'm using Silverfast SE 6.6 with an Epson V700 to batch scan b&w negs, my problem is that when I put in my required settings for the scan after the first scan Silverfast defaults back to the initial settings. The only way to scan with the required settings is to highlight each individual frame, put in the settings required and then start the batch scan. My question is ( and I have scoured the manual and the forums) Is there any way to make my required settings default so I don't have to set each frame individually, or do I have to upgrade, and if so to what version ?

Thank you

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4283
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Batch scanning default settings with SE

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Mon Sep 13, 2010 8:51 am

Dear customer,

All the frames use individual settings.
You can copy settings from one frame to another by pressing alt+clicking into the target frame.
Or by using the copy settings to all frames option in the "find frames dialog".


kind regards,
Arne ketelhohn.

pjjw
Visitor
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 10:30 pm
Scanner: canoscan 9000F
SilverFast Product: Archive Suite

Re: Batch scanning default settings with SE

Postby pjjw » Mon May 16, 2011 9:59 am

I am running silverfast on an IMAC (MAc OS X.6).

I did not find the find frames dialog nor succeed to use the alt click.

Could you further explain ?

Thanks

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4283
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Batch scanning default settings with SE

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Thu May 19, 2011 11:40 am

Dear pjjw,

The find frames option can be found here:
findframes.jpg
findframes.jpg (236.72 KiB) Viewed 3030 times



The alt + click normally is usable very easy.

Select a frame and adjust all settings.
Make sure it is still active (red).
Hold the alt key,
Click into a inactive (grey) frame to copy settings.
Or click into an empty area to create a copy of the original frame.

kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.

dorem
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2012 6:19 pm
Scanner: Epson Perfection V700 Photo
SilverFast Product: SE
SilverFast Version: 6.6

Re: Batch scanning default settings with SE

Postby dorem » Sat Apr 28, 2012 6:21 pm

Thank you for these instructions! You saved me a ton of time.


Return to “Epson”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests