ISRD don't work with batch scanning

flatbed scanners for Canon

cousinhub57
Visitor
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 2:38 pm
Scanner: CANON CANOSCAN 9000F
SilverFast Product: SE

ISRD don't work with batch scanning

Postby cousinhub57 » Fri Jun 22, 2012 2:51 pm

I use your soft since I bought my scanner canoscan 9000F.
I have the last version of the soft.
The problem I have is that when I select ISRD for all the pictures by scanning negativs, it doesn't do the job (with batch). The negativs are scanned but without correction but if I look to the scanner information window it does IR scanning. It only works with correction if I manualy scan one negativ after the other.
It takes a lot of time. Have you a solution

Best regards

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: ISRD don't work with batch scanning

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Mon Jun 25, 2012 3:42 pm

Dear customer,

Please be aware that each scanframe has individual settings.
You need to activate iSRD for all frames or copy settings using the frame menu.

kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.

cousinhub57
Visitor
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 2:38 pm
Scanner: CANON CANOSCAN 9000F
SilverFast Product: SE

Re: ISRD don't work with batch scanning

Postby cousinhub57 » Mon Jun 25, 2012 6:47 pm

I do activate ISRD using copy in the frame menu.
If I verify the frames I see that ISRD is selected.
The way I use for the moment is that I click the frame and clik on Scan for every frame (one after the other).
It seems to work but sometimes the scanning stops and I must close the soft to be able to restart scanning.
Best regards

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: ISRD don't work with batch scanning

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Fri Jun 29, 2012 2:35 pm

Does the scanner stop in mid-scan?
That would either suggest an issue with the data transfer or the scanner hardware itself.
Silverfast is only waiting for data while the scanner is operating.

kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.


Return to “Canon”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest