CanoScan 9000F Prescan and Zoom

flatbed scanners for Canon

rlorenz2
Visitor
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2013 8:23 pm
Scanner: canoscan 9000f
SilverFast Product: SE

CanoScan 9000F Prescan and Zoom

Postby rlorenz2 » Mon Oct 14, 2013 8:54 pm

Hello,
I am looking to see if I am doing something wrong. When I am ready to scan my negatives I put them in the scanner and do a prescan to get the images in SilverFast. Then when I want to do and corrections and adjust the frame I zoom in to each image. When I zoom in it seems the software has to do a prescan again for zooming in. Is there any way around this as it takes lots of time.

Thanks

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: CanoScan 9000F Prescan and Zoom

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Tue Oct 15, 2013 2:06 pm

Dear customer,

The scanner rescans because it does not have the image ready at the required resolution.

In the SilverFast preferences' General tab you can raise the preview resolution.
The scanner will acquire a larger prescan which will require less rescanning in zoom.
Of cause this depends on the zoom level and it will take longer to acquire the initial prescan.


kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.

rlorenz2
Visitor
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2013 8:23 pm
Scanner: canoscan 9000f
SilverFast Product: SE

Re: CanoScan 9000F Prescan and Zoom

Postby rlorenz2 » Tue Oct 15, 2013 3:44 pm

I do not see that under preferences? When I zoom it goes from 4% to 40%
Attachments
Screen shot 2013-10-15 at 8.42.03 AM.png
Screen shot 2013-10-15 at 8.42.03 AM.png (46.17 KiB) Viewed 1804 times

rlorenz2
Visitor
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2013 8:23 pm
Scanner: canoscan 9000f
SilverFast Product: SE

Re: CanoScan 9000F Prescan and Zoom

Postby rlorenz2 » Thu Oct 17, 2013 3:28 am

I do not see that in my preferences on SE?

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: CanoScan 9000F Prescan and Zoom

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Fri Oct 18, 2013 4:25 pm

Dear customer,

I am afraid that feature is only available in Ai Studio.

kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.


Return to “Canon”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest