batch scan

flatbed scanners for Canon

jltediting
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 11:57 pm
Scanner: cannon 8800f
SilverFast Product: Ai Studio

batch scan

Postby jltediting » Tue Dec 01, 2009 12:26 am

Hi,
I have silverfast AI studio and a cannon 8800F. my scanner has a frame that holds 4 slides for scanning. When I can or batch scan, it scans the 4 slides and the frame. How do I batch scan without the frame that holds the slides showing up? I have looked at the tutorials but nothing seems to work.

Thanks for the help!

jltediting

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4283
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: batch scan

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Tue Dec 01, 2009 5:51 pm

Dear jltediting,

You need to create individual scanframes for each image.
You can do this manually oor with the automatic frame finding option.


kind regards
Arne Ketelhohn.


Return to “Canon”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest