Auto frame and batch with Canon 9000F

flatbed scanners for Canon

ChrisHat
Visitor
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 9:00 am
Scanner: Canon 9000F
SilverFast Product: SE

Auto frame and batch with Canon 9000F

Postby ChrisHat » Mon Aug 16, 2010 9:04 am

I'm trying to automate a scan batch of the 4 slides included in the 9000f slide frame but software scan only 2 every time. Do I miss somethink ?

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4283
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Auto frame and batch with Canon 9000F

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Mon Aug 16, 2010 4:37 pm

Dear customer,

are you using the standard 9000F's slide mount?
Please make sure you are using the latest SilverFast version from our website's update service.

Which frame finding option are you using?
(or do you draw the frames by hand?)

Are all four images surrounded by a scan-frame?

kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.

ChrisHat
Visitor
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 9:00 am
Scanner: Canon 9000F
SilverFast Product: SE

Re: Auto frame and batch with Canon 9000F

Postby ChrisHat » Mon Aug 16, 2010 7:05 pm

LSI_Ketelhohn wrote:Dear customer,

are you using the standard 9000F's slide mount?
Please make sure you are using the latest SilverFast version from our website's update service.

Which frame finding option are you using?
(or do you draw the frames by hand?)

Are all four images surrounded by a scan-frame?

kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.


Dear Arne,

Thanks for the answer.

In fact I was choosing 35mm slides instead of the right 35mm slides holder.

I want to mention that I'm doing a few test with various software and SilverFast works very-very good better than anything I was trying at least keeping the right balance between simplicity and semi-pro futures. That's why I will upgrade to SE plus soon.

One point I want to mention , is that using multi-exposure seems that iSRD is not working as good as scanning in one pass.
There where some cremlins remaining , while same procedure in one pass has eliminate all problems in the scanned slide.

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4283
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Auto frame and batch with Canon 9000F

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Thu Aug 19, 2010 11:46 am

Dear customer,

glad to hear the frame finding now works for you.

Which resolution are you using?
Please be aware that the scanner is extremely sensible at the highest settings (like 4800 and above).
any movement or vibration might offset the scans.

It is always important to choose the right resolution for your task.
The highest setting is not always the most suited.

kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.


Return to “Canon”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest