Problem with focus and other...

All the problems with BenQ (former Acer) film scanners

siwys
Visitor
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 1:00 am
Contact:

Postby siwys » Mon Feb 25, 2002 3:05 pm

Hi!

I also have some troubles with SilverFast (SF) demo and Acer ScanWit 2740S.
SF can't make proper focus. Either auto nor manual mode...

Aslo after focusing (first preview) SF do not scan image. I see garbages or black picture. I have to press "prescan" again... But focus is still wrong.

I see and hear that focus doesn't work. Lens motor doesn't stop moving...

Additionally I have problems with scanning any other slides besides the first.
If I choice slide preview I see only first image (sometimes 3-th and 5-th) on other are garbages or black image.

I'm using Windows 2000 Adv. Server (EN)
SF demo PhotoShop or Twain (downloaded 5 day ago, file: SFTWE-5.5.2D02(Acer).exe)
Machine: PII 233 MHz, 128MB RAM
No other cards besides scanner SCSI, and graphics card (Matrox Millenium II)
I also tested SF with Windows 98 (PL) with similar effect...

Have you any ideas???

Best regards,

Sebastian

User avatar
LSI_Flyvbjerg
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 666
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Kiel

Postby LSI_Flyvbjerg » Mon Feb 25, 2002 5:11 pm

Dear Sebastian.

The ScanWit2740 is shipped with the SCSI adapter AEC-6710D from ACARD. We found that there is a problem with this adapter and Win2K. If you use this SCSI adapter you may want to download a driver update from ACARD?s homepage at "http://www.acard.com/eng/". On this page, select the update for the AEC-6710S (even if your card is an AEC-6710D). You will also find an update for the AEC-6710D (for Acer scanners), but this driver doesn?t seem to work.

On Win98, we haven?t had any problems, but possibly a driver update can help here too.


Eric.

siwys
Visitor
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 1:00 am
Contact:

Postby siwys » Wed Feb 27, 2002 1:41 pm

OK. Thanks! New driver from ACARD works fine. But now I've a problem with ICE.
If I scan image (with ICE) that is too small I receive error:

Error in start scan.
Scanner not ready for scan.
---------------------------

SF shows progress windows with:
- Digital ICE LoRes
- Image Fix (HiRes)
- Digital ICE HiRes (and HERE is the error!)

SF makes some files in his directory:

- ICE HiRes Image.raw -- ok
- ICE HiRes IR.raw -- EMPTY!!!
- ICE LoRes Defect -- ok
- ICE LoRES IR.raw -- ok

There isn't any problem with scanning ALL image. Problem is only if I scan small enough
fragment of image. How small? Hard to say.
See: http://www.dognet.pl/tmp/ice.jpg - there is sample image
And logfile from SF: http://www.dognet.pl/tmp/SF_LogFile.txt

Thanks for a help!

Sebastian



_________________


<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: LSI_support_Kohler on 2002-03-04 17:28 ]</font>

User avatar
LSI_Flyvbjerg
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 666
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Kiel

Postby LSI_Flyvbjerg » Wed Feb 27, 2002 3:03 pm

Sebastian,

Do you have the same problem under Win98 ?

Does the error message appear directly after the progress string has changed to "Digital ICE HiRes" or later (how late)?

Eric.

siwys
Visitor
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 1:00 am
Contact:

Postby siwys » Wed Feb 27, 2002 3:34 pm

It looks like scanner starts ICE scannig and stops after 1-2 seconds...

In the beginig of "ICE HiRes" pass slide holder moves fast, next stops and scanner begins scanning (holder moves very slow) but only for a 1-2 second. Next, holder is pulling into scanner and I receive error message.

This is 5 second after "ICE HiRes" window.

If I scan very small fragment of image (with ICE) error message appears on first pass -Image Fix (HiRes).

Bigger fragmets I can scan without any problems...

I've not tested SF (with new driver and ICE) on Windows 98. I'll try it tomorow.

Sebastian


_________________


<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: siwys on 2002-02-27 18:03 ]</font>

siwys
Visitor
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 1:00 am
Contact:

Postby siwys » Thu Feb 28, 2002 1:12 pm


Do you have the same problem under Win98 ?



Yes. Under Win98 I have the same problem with ICE and small images...

Sebastian

User avatar
LSI_Flyvbjerg
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 666
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Kiel

Postby LSI_Flyvbjerg » Fri Mar 01, 2002 9:03 am

Sebastian,

Could you send me your SilverFast preference files ? You find them in the same folder, where you find the logfile from SF (Subfolder SilverFast->Prefs). Please send them to eric.flyvbjerg@silverfast.com. I have a running Win98SE and can test.

Eric.

User avatar
LSI_Flyvbjerg
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 666
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Kiel

Postby LSI_Flyvbjerg » Thu Mar 07, 2002 5:14 pm

Sebastian.

The problem ist solved. Thank you very much for your help.

Updates will soon be available on our web site. The version number of SilverFast must be v5.5.2r04 or higher for both MAC and PC.

Eric.

agent303
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2002 1:00 am

Postby agent303 » Tue Apr 30, 2002 3:47 pm

my silverfast 5.5.2D04 also have this truble

SF twain and Plugin version shows progress windows with:
- Digital ICE LoRes -ok
- Image Fix (HiRes) - big pause
- Digital ICE HiRes (and HERE is the error!)


silverfast always say (pop up window with this word: Error in Scan Start
Scaner not ready for scan ) -led on scaner "Ready " ok

another soft working

<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: agent303 on 2002-04-30 16:47 ]</font>

<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: agent303 on 2002-05-05 13:17 ]</font>

GeoffreyMee
Visitor
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2002 1:00 am

Postby GeoffreyMee » Tue Jul 02, 2002 6:05 pm

Hi folks

Glad I found you...

I am exploring the trial version of Silverfast SFE-5.5.2D04(Acer)on win 98se for Scanwit 2720s. Dowloaded it last night...but I cant get it to scan either.
My first efforts are generated though the Scan Pilot process and all is well till I try the SCAN button...no scan.
I dont see anything indicating Scanwit is present in the control panel, but maybe thats not valid.

Other problems - image is flipped horizontally and I didnt set it for that.
Image is way out of focus.
Preview image colour is way off but since this is my first look at the product maybe thats what it should be till I control the image parameters first.

Any suggestions please.
TIA
Geoffrey


Return to “BenQ (Acer)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests