Image Quality

All problems are not listed anywhere

Moderator: LSI_Ketelhohn


Kenny
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 3:03 pm
Scanner: V700
SilverFast Product: SE

Image Quality

Postby Kenny » Mon Oct 29, 2012 3:07 pm

So why do I get this white banding effect whenever i try to scan an image?
Is my scanner broken?
example_white_band.jpg
example_white_band.jpg (92.94 KiB) Viewed 4117 times

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4283
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Image Quality

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Tue Oct 30, 2012 10:14 am

Dear customer,

looks strange as if something reflects the light from the transparency unit.
Did you check for any foreign matter in the scanner?
Maybe something got stuck to the scanner sensor.

kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.

Kenny
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 3:03 pm
Scanner: V700
SilverFast Product: SE

Re: Image Quality

Postby Kenny » Tue Oct 30, 2012 12:09 pm

Well I cleaned everything again but I still get the same result.

LSI_Ketelhohn wrote:Maybe something got stuck to the scanner sensor.

Can I clean this? If so, how?

I actually used my V700 once before.
I scanned 1200x35mm without any problems.
But now that I need it again I get this effect....


I use SilverFast (Epson-SE).8ba (vers. 6.6. 1r2b)
with the following settings:

GeneralSettings.jpg
GeneralSettings.jpg (50.15 KiB) Viewed 4083 times

FrameSettings.jpg
FrameSettings.jpg (57.75 KiB) Viewed 4083 times



I also can't seem to select a "professional" mode.
I only have basic & standard. (why?)

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4283
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Image Quality

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Mon Nov 05, 2012 3:03 pm

You would have to contact the manufacturer on how to clean the device.

Your settings look OK but you are using an outdated version.
There is a more current update available from our download website.

SilverFast SE only offers basic and standard mode.

The full professional solution is available in SilverFast Ai Studio.

kind regrads,
Arne Ketelhohn.

Kenny
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 3:03 pm
Scanner: V700
SilverFast Product: SE

Re: Image Quality

Postby Kenny » Tue Nov 06, 2012 11:34 am

I've tried it again with the current version SE version. 6.6.2r5 but with the same results.
I don't seem to have gotten an Ai version with my Epson V700.

i'm a bit skeptical on buying the Ai version since I don't know whether my problem will be solved or not.

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4283
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Image Quality

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Fri Nov 09, 2012 4:19 pm

The V700 is delivered with SilverFast Se.

SilverFast Ai Studio is available as an upgrade from our webstore if you require more in depth settings.


kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.

degrub
SilverFast Master
SilverFast Master
Posts: 597
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2001 1:00 am
Location: Texas

Re: Image Quality

Postby degrub » Sat Nov 10, 2012 11:29 am

A couple things to locate the issue:
Use epson scan to see if the error repeats.
Do you see the same issue on reflective scans ?
Is the band always in the exact same location (at the pixel level) ?

It appears the gain is elevated for a few bands of pixels - Check the calibration area (under the case holding the platen glass where the scan head is parked to see if there is any debris).


Frank

Kenny
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 3:03 pm
Scanner: V700
SilverFast Product: SE

Re: Image Quality

Postby Kenny » Tue Dec 11, 2012 6:20 pm

degrub wrote:A couple things to locate the issue:
Use epson scan to see if the error repeats.

EpsonScan.JPG
EPSON SCAN
EpsonScan.JPG (200.16 KiB) Viewed 3928 times


Do you see the same issue on reflective scans ?

ReflectiveScan.jpg
Reflective Scan
ReflectiveScan.jpg (146.44 KiB) Viewed 3928 times

>>> This is a screenshot of a pre-scan so its bad BUT at least no thick white line.

Is the band always in the exact same location (at the pixel level) ?

>>> i seems to be in the exact same place yes.

It appears the gain is elevated for a few bands of pixels - Check the calibration area (under the case holding the platen glass where the scan head is parked to see if there is any debris).

>>> It looks clean. And the reason why I responded so late is because my scanner was being 'repaired' at Epson's. Well they tested every form of scanning (dia, film, reflective) and found NOTHING...
So they did just send it back and they preventively cleaned all plates and cleaned the scanner from the inside out.
So at least It should be clean.


Frank



So reflective scans work.
Could it be the cable between the top unit and the base unit?

Thanks

kenny

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4283
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Image Quality

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Tue Dec 18, 2012 5:51 pm

It could be the cable.

But it does not seem like a common issue.
Normally a defective connection causes the scanner to loose contact to the transparency unit.

This is unusal bvehavior.
The white stripes look as if far too much light gets projected at the image.
You can even see the film structure through the holder.
Is taht a standard holder or was it modified?

kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.


Return to “All other problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest