Re-positioning

flatbed scanners for Agfa

elmisilhumano
Visitor
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 10:58 pm
Location: Helsinki

Re-positioning

Postby elmisilhumano » Wed Jun 28, 2006 4:20 pm

Hello!
I am an animator and I have a problem with my silverfast Se Plus and Agfa duoscan F40. My scanner does not re-position correctly. When I scan in a series of pictures with same settings the pictures are not from the same area. There can be a few pixels error. This is really annoying when making animations, cause I have to re-position them manually in photoshop..
I have animation pegbar taped on scanner glas so my drawings are really in a same place.. Is there any solutions for this?

Mikko

User avatar
LSI_Noack
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 1432
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 1:30 pm
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Postby LSI_Noack » Fri Jun 30, 2006 8:10 am

Dear Mikko

unfortunately not. I did notice the same in my own tests with the F40 and similar scanners. To me, it looks like the hardware is mechanically not able to position as precise as one could wish for.

Best regards
Sonny Noack
- Manager Technical Support, LaserSoft Imaging AG -

elmisilhumano
Visitor
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 10:58 pm
Location: Helsinki

Postby elmisilhumano » Fri Jun 30, 2006 8:56 am

Thanks for reply.

Actually it newer happened with Agfa Fotolook software in my old OS9 mac, but Fotolook is not working in dual processor MACs.

BK
Mikko

Szpon
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 9:43 am

Postby Szpon » Sun Aug 05, 2007 9:45 am

I have the same problem. Maybe there is some solution for this? Maybe this error can be corrected? Maybe it can be calibrated?


Return to “Agfa”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests