Silverfast 6.5 Multi-exposure issue

General topics about SilverFast

Moderator: LSI_Moeller


jcbx
Visitor
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 12:25 am

Silverfast 6.5 Multi-exposure issue

Postby jcbx » Mon Dec 18, 2006 7:42 am

I have run into a few slides that have some sort of a problem with the Multi-Exposure feature of Silverfast 6.5 on my Nikon 5000 ED scanner.

All slides are Kodachrome. Most slides scan fine with the Multi-Exposure setting (both 2x and 4x). A few do not. Repeated attempts to scan these particular slides all result in the same problem. The exposures appear to not be all aligned correctly. There was no movement of the scanner. Again, repeated attempts with these same slides all result in the same issue. Other slides scan fine with Multi-Exposure.

Here is an example of a portion of the scan showing the problem:

Image

Here is the same slide using multisample scan:

Image

What have I done wrong?

Thanks.

edrobinson
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 7:11 pm

Postby edrobinson » Thu Dec 21, 2006 6:44 pm

I'm waiting for a reply too. I ran the demo version of 6.5 on my Nikon LS4000 and found similar results with Kodachrome slides. E-6 films worked okay. Hopefully someone from SilverFast has a comment?
Ed R.

jcbx
Visitor
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 12:25 am

Postby jcbx » Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:04 am

No scientific results here, just some observations:

1. NOT including the slide border in SOME problem slides resulting in scanning successfully (e.g. reducing the area to be scanned to just image area, not shadow from the slide mount).

2. Flipping SOME problem slides so the image is upside down resulted in successful scans.

Could the inclusion of the slide mount which will result in the same black value for all exposures be creating a problem?

jcbx
Visitor
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 12:25 am

Postby jcbx » Fri Dec 22, 2006 7:04 pm

Another observation, this problem occurs seems to occur most frequently with Kodachrome slides that have large very dark shadow areas. Scanning only the non-shadow portions of the same slides seems to work fine.

MikeD56
SilverFast User
SilverFast User
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2004 9:42 pm
Location: Alexandria VA USA

Nikon ME problem

Postby MikeD56 » Fri Dec 22, 2006 11:47 pm

edrobinson

I have a IV ED Nikon and can not get ME working. Did you have to do anything special on your install? It does not show with either 48 bit or 48bit HDR. Funny but it worked out of the box with my Epson 4870.
Thanks
Mike

jkrolick
Visitor
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:57 am

Epson 4870 multi-exposure NOT WORKING

Postby jkrolick » Sat Dec 23, 2006 5:59 pm

Hello edrobinson,
I also cannot get the multi-exposure feature to work for the AI Studio upgrade for Epson 4870 using Photoshop CS in a windows XP environment. The company president assured me in a reply to my post in this forum that the Epson 4870 works just fine if you follow the simple directions. I have to disagree as it seems that it may be problematic for this scanner. Let me know if you have any success.
Jeff

MikeD56
SilverFast User
SilverFast User
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2004 9:42 pm
Location: Alexandria VA USA

Postby MikeD56 » Sat Dec 23, 2006 10:21 pm

jkrolick

I have the 4870 and ME has worked flawlessly for me on it. However on my Nikon IV ED it doesn't work?? It seems to be buggy at best. Now SF will not recognize the Nikon scanner at all. So maybe the whole program was rushed out to early. Also, the tech support could address these problems more rapidly as well.
Thanks

Mike

jcbx
Visitor
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 12:25 am

Postby jcbx » Sun Dec 24, 2006 4:27 pm

I have gotten so I can predict this problem by looking at the slide. If it is a Kodachrome with any significant shadow or very dark areas ( = dense blacks) or if you include even a small portion of the slide mount in the scanned area, it will result in this issue.

This is a shame, as improved shadow detail and reduced noice in shadows would seem to be some of the biggest benefits of multi-exposure.

I opened a technical support case, but have not heard anything at all...
...how could a company with such a great product have such poor and unresponsive tech support?

deldridg
Visitor
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 11:56 pm
Location: Sydney, Aust.

Postby deldridg » Mon Mar 05, 2007 6:30 am

This is my first post on the Silverfast forum and I wish it was on a more pleasant note. I've just upgraded to 6.5 having received earlier versions with my Microtek 120tf scanner.

Excited about Multi-exposure I immediately tried out the 4x option on an XPan image. The result follows (1:1 pixel size crop):

<img src="http://www.davideldridge.com/misc/multi-exposure-test-clip2.jpg">

Other than this apparent bug, Silverfast is a wonderful solution for me and I'm hoping to hear back from their support people soon. Good luck with your similar issues.

Cheers,
David

Toronto
SilverFast Beginner
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 4:35 pm

Postby Toronto » Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:25 pm

Hi I am using the DigitDia 4000 and get similar bad scan results as posted above using 2x-ME.
Thorsten



Return to “About SilverFast”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest