Jab Manager Bug...(Microtek M1)

General topics about SilverFast

Moderator: LSI_Moeller


yome
Visitor
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 11:25 am

Jab Manager Bug...(Microtek M1)

Postby yome » Mon May 26, 2008 11:54 am

I use Microtek Artixscan M1 with SilverFast Ai Studio 6.5.5r1(Bundle)

When I use Job Manager, color is not match.


<img src='http://www.yomy.com/zb41/data/link_img/1211798834/batch_on_01.jpg'>
[Using Job Manager]

<img src='http://www.yomy.com/zb41/data/link_img/batch_off_01.jpg'>
[Not using Job Manager]

<img src='http://www.yomy.com/zb41/data/link_img/1211798818/batch_on_02.jpg'>
[Using Job Manager]

<img src='http://www.yomy.com/zb41/data/link_img/1211798818/batch_off_02.jpg'>
[Not using Job Manager]


It's same configuraion, my OS is Windows XP sp2.

Is it bug?

User avatar
President_LSI
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 563
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2001 1:00 am
Location: Kiel, Germany & Sarasota, Florida
Contact:

JobManager Results not matching

Postby President_LSI » Mon May 26, 2008 10:32 pm

JobManager results not matching

Der User,

would you please delete your Preference file and try again!

http://www.silverfast.com/problemreport ... &faq_id=59

If that doesn't help, please report your bug using the form:

http://www.silverfast.com/problemreport ... ic_quality

best regards

Karl-Heinz Zahorsky
President & CEO
LaserSoft Imaging

yome
Visitor
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 11:25 am

Re: JobManager Results not matching

Postby yome » Tue May 27, 2008 4:17 am

Update SF to 6.6.0r1 & delete preference file.

But no change

I's same on BW scan..


<img src='http://www.yomy.com/zb41/data/link_img/jm_on.jpg'>
[Using Job Manager]

<img src='http://www.yomy.com/zb41/data/link_img/jm_off.jpg'>
[Not Using Job Manager]


I report to problem center.

LSI_Luebker
SilverFast Master
SilverFast Master
Posts: 591
Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 9:43 am

Postby LSI_Luebker » Tue May 27, 2008 4:50 pm

Dear Yome,

I think I have the soloution for your problem, when adding a scanframe to the JobManager you will get a pop up window which notifies you that SilverFast will apply the image automatic. Just deselct the tick box for "auotmatic" in this window and both Scans will come out the same.

kindest regards,

Thomas Lübker,
LSI Software Support

LSI_Morales
SilverFast Master
SilverFast Master
Posts: 1430
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 9:33 am

Re: Job Manager Bug...(Microtek M1)

Postby LSI_Morales » Fri Jul 04, 2008 3:41 pm

Dear Yome,

I have personally tested the problem described by you and reported by you in the otrs ticket system. The cause for this problem is that probably you have deactivated the automatic corrections at the moment of adding the pictures to the JobManager, whereas in single scans you have it active (or the other way around).

So either you apply auto during single scans and in the JobManager or you decide not to use any automatic corrections and deactivate this option in both scanning modes (single frame or Batch scan using JobManager).

The key thing in this case is that you use your tools consistently across your processes!

I am attaching a screenshot if the window where the checkbox should be either activated or deactivated.

I am quoting the last posting from my colleague Thomas

LSI_Luebker wrote:I think I have the soloution for your problem, when adding a scanframe to the JobManager you will get a pop up window which notifies you that SilverFast will apply the image automatic. Just deselct the tick box for "auotmatic" in this window and both Scans will come out the same.
Attachments
screenshot_jobmanager.jpg
activating the automatic corrections in the JobManager
screenshot_jobmanager.jpg (236.06 KiB) Viewed 1095 times
Alejandro Morales

LaserSoft Imaging
Media manager, Software testing


Return to “About SilverFast”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest