How to Reset

General topics about SilverFast

Moderator: LSI_Moeller


Kameldriver
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2017 11:50 am
Scanner: Plustek 7500i

How to Reset

Postby Kameldriver » Thu Mar 16, 2017 1:59 pm

Hi
I have 2 problems with my SilverFast SE Plus 8.8 and Plustek 7500i scanner.

1. My old scans seems to be stuck in the program. How do I delete them so they don't show up in my next scans? When I’m done, I’m done.

2. I have serious problems with masking my scans. Functions like Erase, is only there 10% of the time. And when it’s there, it doesn’t behave like in the Video.

I hope to scan many (100-200) Dias from my childhood. So, it would be very nice if I could standardise the workflow. But right now, I’m not only have to fight the different menus from time to time. I also have to fight the images that I’m finish with.

Please Help.

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: How to Reset

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Fri Mar 17, 2017 5:31 pm

Dear user,

Images remain until you perform a new prescan.


I am not sure what you mean by your second question. However some tools are only available in 1:1/HQ preview mode.

Kind regards,
Arne

Kameldriver
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2017 11:50 am
Scanner: Plustek 7500i

Re: How to Reset

Postby Kameldriver » Sat Mar 18, 2017 2:53 pm

It seems like me repost has disappeared. So, I try again.

1. That’s not quite right. If I change from 1:1 to full screen, it goes back to a resent picture until it has performed a new "prescan".
It would be nice in new versions if we could have a “Clear” button inside the program. That only clears the scans.
Right now, I have to close the program, and then restart it with a “Software reset” from the “Service Dialog”. And that deletes more than I need.

2. I have now used half a day just trying to find the “Erase” function. I had it yesterday. But now it seems to have vanished?

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: How to Reset

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Mon Mar 20, 2017 2:48 pm

There might be images at different resolutions stored. If an old image is shown there is no newer one yet at that zoom level.


You can toggle if the eraser tool is showing by hitting the little doctor's hat in the lower right:
Screen Shot 2017-03-20 at 14.42.41.png
Screen Shot 2017-03-20 at 14.42.41.png (41.83 KiB) Viewed 631 times


Kind regards,
Arne

Kameldriver
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2017 11:50 am
Scanner: Plustek 7500i

Re: How to Reset

Postby Kameldriver » Tue Mar 21, 2017 2:32 pm

Since there doesn’t seems to be another way to do it. I just have to perform a "Software Reset" now and then.

About the Erase tool.
I have look around the Faq. I have Read a lot of Manuals.
I have tried different setups before and after Rescan.
But whatever I do, I get no Eraser tool, and I don't get any "Little Doctors Hat" either.
In the SilverFast SE Plus Quick manual it looked like, the "Hat" and the Eraser tool only is available in SRD and not in iSRD.
But then I see Your Picture, and then I get very confused.
Is there anyway I could have disabled the “Expert Settings” somewhere in the Program?

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: How to Reset

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Fri Mar 24, 2017 4:52 pm

Ah sorry. I actually overlooked that you are using SE Plus. The tool is only availble in AI Studio.

You can achieve this also through the masking tool.
You can exclude areas by first drawing masks around them and the clicking and holding the mask button to invert the selection.

Kind regards,
Arne

Kameldriver
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2017 11:50 am
Scanner: Plustek 7500i

Re: How to Reset

Postby Kameldriver » Fri Mar 24, 2017 8:24 pm

Okay that explanes a lot.
But i'm still quite sure that i have seen the Eraser toll one of the first times I used the program after reinstall.

But anyway
Thank You for all Your help and time.

Best Regards
Jan Støiberg


Return to “About SilverFast”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests