Scanning range in batch processing (silverscan)

All the problems with other film scanners

Moderator: LSI_Ketelhohn

Asterixxx
Visitor
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 11:37 am
Location: Belgium

Scanning range in batch processing (silverscan)

Postby Asterixxx » Sat Aug 26, 2006 11:47 am

When I do a single scan of a 23x16 mm image everything goes according to plan.
However, when I line up several slides for a batch scan, even if I individually determine the scanning range on the slides I get a scan that encompasses the full 35x35mm.
Does anyone know how I can change this so that only the slide area (kleinbild (23x16 mm) is scanned ?

secondly
Is there a possibility to make the software recognise the active area in the slides ? Even the simpelest of scanning software recognises the active scanning area (where the foto can be found) automatically. I cannot understand therefore that silverfast (that is supposed to be very good) cannot !

User avatar
RAG
SilverFast Master
SilverFast Master
Posts: 761
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 7:59 am
Location: Sonoma County, California

Postby RAG » Sat Aug 26, 2006 9:08 pm

Have a look and Ian Lyons's tutorial on basic batch scanning, it may help you.

http://www.computer-darkroom.com/sf5_ba ... atch_1.htm
Member in good standing - NAPP
A picture is worth a thousand words! :-)


Return to “Other”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests