out of memory errors when hit scan button

Problems with OSX and Jaguar

Moderator: LSI_Luebker


njag
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2003 1:43 pm

out of memory errors when hit scan button

Postby njag » Sun Jan 05, 2003 1:53 pm

Hi, I'm running Jaguar, silverfast 6 r35, gig of ram, 120 gig free hd but...
whenever I try to scan at 6000 up to 8000 dpi I get an out of memory error
"not enough space available on the disk".
It will scan at 5000dpi. (in classic this is never an issue)

any idea whats going on?

LSI_Sperling_old
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2001 1:00 am

Postby LSI_Sperling_old » Thu Feb 13, 2003 9:43 am

Dear njag -

Please send us the SilverFast logfile, so that we have more data to help you.

with regards

Christoph

RSJ
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2003 7:10 pm
Location: USA

Not enough memory error

Postby RSJ » Wed Mar 26, 2003 5:08 pm

I am using SF 6.0 on a Mac running OS10.2.4 with a Polaroid SS 45ultra. My Mac has 1.5 GB of memory. I allocated 50% to photoshop (750 MB). I want to scan a 4X5 negative at 2500 lpi. When I hit pre-scan, I get a message that there is not enough memory to scan. How can that be?
How can I give more memory to SF 6 ?
I have a Polaroid SS 120 and a Polaroid SS 45Ultra. I use Mac G4s in my studio. I am always eager to share information with other users about scanning with Polaroid scanners.

ptrautwein
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2003 10:16 pm

Postby ptrautwein » Wed Apr 02, 2003 1:44 am

I'm having the same problem. I was having problems scanning in OS 10.2.3. SilverFast would freeze when ever I hit the Scan button.

I updated to 10.2.4 (based on a suggestion from the Macfixit forums) and Now I can't even prescan. I try to launch SilverFast, I get a spinning beach ball, and a flashing error light on my scanner. (an Epson Expression 636 with a SCSI connection to a Beige G3 300Mhz Desktop) When the application finally opens, I try to click "Prescan" and get an out of memory error.

I should have plenty of RAM over 500MB. How do you allocate memory in OSX? Did I hit a wall of compatibility? I could at least open the application in OS 10.2.3.

Deirdre
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2003 12:59 am
Contact:

memory problem

Postby Deirdre » Wed Apr 09, 2003 1:03 am

i too have the same problem. i have an epson perfection 1640 SU with the transparency adapter. i at first thought it was the adapter, so i tried just flat art, but the same problem. i'm running the latest jaguar and i PLENTY of harddrive space and memory. what's the deal? i want to purchase this software adn so far the demo isn't working...... :cry:


Return to “OSX - JAGUAR Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests