Jaguar 10.2.3 Microtek x6 Silverfast SE 6.0.1r35

Problems with OSX and Jaguar

Moderator: LSI_Luebker


petermaz
Visitor
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2002 5:33 pm
Location: Tonawanda, NY

Jaguar 10.2.3 Microtek x6 Silverfast SE 6.0.1r35

Postby petermaz » Tue Feb 25, 2003 3:43 pm

:cry: Silverfast SE stand-alone and photoshop plug-in both scan first image perfectly but can not find scanner on next try. This freezes photoshop requiring a force-quit. If the scanner is cycled off/on before trying next scan, then it works fine. Anybody have any ideas?

LSI_Sperling_old
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2001 1:00 am

Postby LSI_Sperling_old » Fri Feb 28, 2003 9:41 am

Dear petermaz -
I am sorry you are right - there is this problem you desribed. :roll:
We will fix it as soon as possible

thanks and with regards

Christoph

User avatar
Gregory C
SilverFast Expert
SilverFast Expert
Posts: 366
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2002 1:00 am
Scanner: Nikon Super Coolscan 4000ED
Microtek 5700
SilverFast Product: Ai Studio
Location: Hong Kong
Contact:

Postby Gregory C » Wed Mar 12, 2003 5:43 pm

I have recently been experimenting with a Microtek ScanMaker 5700/ADF-650 connected to an iMac running OS X 10.2.4. I have on occasion seen this problem too.

I am also seeing a strange phenomena. Scans from the scan bed are fine. Scans from the feeder feature stripes running the whole length of the scan. The stripes appear to a software error because they are patterned in a very specific way. They appear for both OS 9 and X, and appear more often than not. I am still trying to determine what circumstances leads to their appearance. It's very consternating (ie, perplexing).

Off topic. SF also has another problem with the ADF. After each document has aligned with the scanner head, SF issues an extraneous command which moves the document 1.5" further forward before sending the scan command. The result is that the top 1.5" of each document is cropped from the scan. I have told support about this problem and hope to see a fix soon.

My comparisons of SF Ai (Microtek) and ScanWizard 5 (both OS 9 and OS X versions) show that SF is far superior and quicker than ScanWizard. I will be extremely happy if they can fix/remove that one extraneous step in the scan process.


Return to “OSX - JAGUAR Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests