SF shows only 2540 dpi with Topaz 2 scanner

flatbed scanners for Linotype

Dismembered
Visitor
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 4:36 pm
Scanner: Heidelberg Topaz 2
SilverFast Version: 6.6

SF shows only 2540 dpi with Topaz 2 scanner

Postby Dismembered » Fri Mar 11, 2016 6:42 pm

Hello, i am trying SF HE for Heidelberg Topaz 2, but unfortunately SF shows 2540 dpi as maximum scanning resolution. Is it some kind of limit in demo version or am I doing something wrong?
Setup is Adaptec 2906 SCSI card, Windows XP SP3, Core2Duo 3 GHz processor and 4 GB RAM.

Thank you very much for your reply.

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4201
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: SF shows only 2540 dpi with Topaz 2 scanner

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Fri Mar 18, 2016 4:02 pm

Dear customer,

The Topaz offers different resolutions based on the scan area that is selected.
The maximum resolution is only available in the central area.

Kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.


Return to “Heidelberg (ex Linotype)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests