SilverFast HDR Studio 8 Interpolation

SilverFast HDR Studio (48bit HDR processing)

peter k
SilverFast Beginner
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 4:52 pm
Scanner: epson v700
SilverFast Product: SE

SilverFast HDR Studio 8 Interpolation

Postby peter k » Thu Sep 06, 2012 8:50 pm

Ok ya got 8 up and running... Is there anyway I can enlarge the image that I input, in HDR 8?
Example I have a 5x6 image that I would like to make 11.25 high, and the width to remain the same proportion, but at the same 350 dpi.

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: SilverFast HDR Studio 8 Interpolation

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Fri Sep 07, 2012 10:23 am

Dear Peter,

To scale images you ned to open the "lock" behind the resolution slider.
Screen shot 2012-09-07 at 11.23.02.png
Screen shot 2012-09-07 at 11.23.02.png (5.27 KiB) Viewed 2029 times


kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.

peter k
SilverFast Beginner
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 4:52 pm
Scanner: epson v700
SilverFast Product: SE

Re: SilverFast HDR Studio 8 Interpolation

Postby peter k » Fri Sep 07, 2012 7:24 pm

Thank you, that helped! ;-)
Now is this interpolation done all at once? ... or?

Background: In the past in P.S. we did one, 10% step at a time, to get better quality, until we obtained the size we wanted.

What are your suggestions?

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: SilverFast HDR Studio 8 Interpolation

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Tue Sep 11, 2012 11:16 am

Dear Peter,

What do you mean by
Now is this interpolation done all at once? ... or?
?

kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn

peter k
SilverFast Beginner
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 4:52 pm
Scanner: epson v700
SilverFast Product: SE

Re: SilverFast HDR Studio 8 Interpolation

Postby peter k » Tue Sep 11, 2012 2:56 pm

I'm a relative newbie, so please bear with me.

When one scans film, the image is physically there, and is scanned to the output size one wishes to have.
My understanding, which may be wrong, unless one goes overboard, no interpolation is needed or done, because through the actual scan, the 'information' is there, in the emulsion, to be used.
Interpolation comes into play when that image has been saved, and then edited again, to increase the physical print size. That the image is increased in size, by adding space between the actual pixels of the image. There is no real 'information' added, but a restructuring of the image so it becomes larger.
Not fully understanding the mathematical undertaking within interpolation, in PS, one can adjust the size of the image in one step, or several, as is often done, at a 10% steps. This is the way I have done it in the past. My research, previous to using SF, seemed to indicate a better image doing it in a step progression, which can done in PS, but it can take a considerable amount of time. Requiring 7 to 11 steps, to finally reach image size needed.

That's PS, this is SF.

With this question, what I am hoping for, is to facilitate an easier editing procedure, in which I do not have to use PS for interpolation.
I know now in HDR, I can unlock, and increase the image size, and it will interpolate to the size I have requested.

But how is this done?
I really do not need the specifics, but is it done in a mathematical manner, that steps it, to give it a better overall image, rather than in just one big step?

As you can tell, I'm at sea here. ;-)
Trying to get the very best available print, of some oil paintings, that will be displayed at 11" high x ? with a better work flow, for an art book.

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: SilverFast HDR Studio 8 Interpolation

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Fri Sep 14, 2012 4:44 pm

Dear Peter,

Interpolation is only necessary if you need images larger than those the scanner can provide by itself.
So you are correct there.
SilverFast uses a bicubic interpolation.
We offer interpolation up to two times the hardware resolution.

For even larger images several companies offer advanced resizing tools and photoshop plug-ins.


kind regards,
Arne ketelhohn.

peter k
SilverFast Beginner
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 4:52 pm
Scanner: epson v700
SilverFast Product: SE

Re: SilverFast HDR Studio 8 Interpolation

Postby peter k » Fri Sep 14, 2012 7:06 pm

thanks for the reply.. could you explain a little further ..

We offer interpolation up to two times the hardware resolution.


as in the largest size I can scan with my V700, through your program... ?? ... or...

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: SilverFast HDR Studio 8 Interpolation

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Tue Sep 18, 2012 8:52 am

The resolutions offered by Silverfast are those the scanner driver offers.
That will vary by device.
The V700 has different maximum resolutions depending on wether you use the full area scan plane or the film holders.
The last value the resolution slider offers is the maximum interpolated resolution.
The step previous to that is the maximum hardware resolution.

kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.


Return to “HDR Studio (48bit HDR processing)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest