Resolution Problem with SF-8.5.0r5(HDR)_x64

SilverFast HDR Studio (48bit HDR processing)

User avatar
Bill Wood
SilverFast Professional
SilverFast Professional
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2001 1:00 am
Scanner: Epson 10000XL
Plustek 8200i
Plustek 120
SilverFast Product: Archive Suite
Location: Barstow, California USA
Contact:

Resolution Problem with SF-8.5.0r5(HDR)_x64

Postby Bill Wood » Mon Jun 01, 2015 11:35 pm

I use SF-8.5-Studio with a Plustek 120 and 8200i film scanners. When I try to save 48 bit HDR or 64 bit HDR archive files in either dng or TIFF formats the files are tagged with the wrong resolution when opened in SF-8.5.0r5(HDR)_x64!

The problem appears to be connected to what the Preset setting is when I scan the frames. I usually scan at 3600 ppi, but the SF 8.5 HDR Studio thinks the resolution should be either 300 or 600 ppi depending on what I select in the Preset window. However, when I open either of the two sample HDR files (mooney_HDRi.tif or sophia_HDRi.tif) they appear to be properly tagged (4000 ppi for a 35 mm slide scan.

How do I get the correct scan resolution tagged in the HDR files?

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Resolution Problem with SF-8.5.0r5(HDR)_x64

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:40 pm

Dear Bill,

This is actually the way it is supposed to work.
The metadata does not store the scan resolution but the preset resolution which is used to display the image.
This makes sure an image gets printed or displayed using the size and preset values set in SilverFast.
The scan resolution is not that important, as it only defines how many pixels an image has.

If you would like the scan resolution to be saved, make sure the preset is equal to the scan resolution (the zoom being at 100%).


Kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.

User avatar
Bill Wood
SilverFast Professional
SilverFast Professional
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2001 1:00 am
Scanner: Epson 10000XL
Plustek 8200i
Plustek 120
SilverFast Product: Archive Suite
Location: Barstow, California USA
Contact:

Re: Resolution Problem with SF-8.5.0r5(HDR)_x64

Postby Bill Wood » Thu Jun 11, 2015 7:57 pm

Arne

I did not make myself clear in the original email.

When I use the Plustek 120 in the Workflow Pilot mode to make HDR files, there is NO problem getting SF HDR Studio to start with the same resolution as I scanned the image in SF 8.5,0r5. However, if I do not use the Workflow Pilot to output a 48 bit or 64 bit HDR RAW file it is flagged with whatever is in the Preset window! The problem being that the maximum ppi number I can enter is 999. I can not enter the normal 5300 ppi resolution I scan at! It shows up as "Custom 530" in the Preset window. Then, when I load the HDR Raw file in the SF HDR Studio application, it thinks the image was scanned at 530 ppi. The only way I can set the correct resolution is to enter 5300 in SF HDR Studio Preset ppi window.

The problem is the inability to flag the output HDR Raw file with the actual scan resolution in SF-8.5.or5(HDR)_x64. I have uploaded several png screen captures showing this, including Adobe Bridge file properties showing the wrong resolution flag in the HDR Raw files. I know how to work around this problem, but you may wish to pass this along to the software people to correct in a later version of SF-8.5.0r4.

Regards

Bill
Attachments
SF-HDR-Studio-Manual-entry-5300-ppi.PNG
This shows a manual 5300 entry in the SF HDR Studio Preset PPI window. This is required to properly handle an HDR Raw produced by NOT using the Workflow Pilot in SF-8.5.0r4
SF-HDR-Studio-Manual-entry-5300-ppi.PNG (147.1 KiB) Viewed 1218 times
Adobe-Bridge-File-Properties-Workflow-Pilot.PNG
HDR Raw file properties when using Workflow Pilot to scan the 35 mm filmstrip
Adobe-Bridge-File-Properties-Workflow-Pilot.PNG (18.15 KiB) Viewed 1218 times
48-bit-HDR-Wrong-Preset.PNG
This shows the actual 5300 resolution with the last 0 deleted when NOT using Workflow Pilot in SF-8.5.0r4
48-bit-HDR-Wrong-Preset.PNG (122.44 KiB) Viewed 1218 times

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Resolution Problem with SF-8.5.0r5(HDR)_x64

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Fri Jun 19, 2015 3:27 pm

Dear Bill,

your zoom is set to 1000% it needs to be 100%.
If it is set to 1000% that is a 10x scaling.
This means that your Preset is multiplied by 10 to determine the scan resolution.

So a preset of 530 and 1000% scaling results in a 5300 ppi scan.

The 530 dpi is only a metadata it does not actually the size of the image.
The HDR gets that from the meta tags inside the image file.

A preset 530 with 1000% scaling will produce exactly the same image as a preset of 5300 with a scaling of 100%.
This only matters when printing the image because it lets you determine at which size the image should be printed at a certain resolution (the preset).
It also tells other software how you would like the image to be displayed, but that can always be adjusted because it is only a meta value.


Kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.

User avatar
Bill Wood
SilverFast Professional
SilverFast Professional
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2001 1:00 am
Scanner: Epson 10000XL
Plustek 8200i
Plustek 120
SilverFast Product: Archive Suite
Location: Barstow, California USA
Contact:

Re: Resolution Problem with SF-8.5.0r5(HDR)_x64

Postby Bill Wood » Fri Jun 19, 2015 4:55 pm

Arne

The Plustek 120 version of SF-8.5.0r5 appears to work differently than you have described. The Preset PPI window, the Expert Settings Zoom and the Resolution slider settings are interrelated and locked together. The maximum number that I can enter in the Preset ppi window is 999. When I try to enter 5300. it reads 530 When I set the Res slider to 5300 ppi scan resolution, the Zoom settings change to 1000. If I change the Zoom settings to 100 the Res slider goes to 530.

My goal is to scan a 35 mm color negative at 5300 pixels per inch and produce an HDR image that had the right metadata that indicates that the image was scanned at 5300 ppi when opened in SF8.5 HDR Studio. Right now the HDR image is tagged at what ever the Preset is set too! To print things properly I have to manually enter 5300 into the SF 8.5 HDR Studio Preset window.

If I use the SF-8.5.0r5 (HDR) Workflow plot it produces the HDR image with the metadata flagged at the correct 5300 ppi. But when NOT using the Workflow Pilot to produce an HDR image the scan resolution metadata is flagged incorrectly with the number in the Preset ppi window. I prefer NOT using the Workflow Pilot to both produce a properly adjusted PSD file for Photoshop, then produce an HDR archive copy.

Again the problem may only be seen in the Plustek 120 version of SF 8.5.0r5. It has the correct scanning metadata when using the Workflow pilot and the wrong metadata when NOT using the Workflow Pilot.

Bill

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Resolution Problem with SF-8.5.0r5(HDR)_x64

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Tue Jun 23, 2015 4:15 pm

Dear Bill,

Here is a shortQuicktime movie from my OF120 which shows that it works.
->Download<-
Does that help you?

Kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.

User avatar
Bill Wood
SilverFast Professional
SilverFast Professional
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2001 1:00 am
Scanner: Epson 10000XL
Plustek 8200i
Plustek 120
SilverFast Product: Archive Suite
Location: Barstow, California USA
Contact:

Re: Resolution Problem with SF-8.5.0r5(HDR)_x64

Postby Bill Wood » Tue Jun 23, 2015 4:23 pm

Arne

It may work fine on the Mac, but I am using the Windows Verizon! Do you have Windows 7 64 bit version that you can check out?

User avatar
LSI_Ketelhohn
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 4265
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:19 am
Scanner: all
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Resolution Problem with SF-8.5.0r5(HDR)_x64

Postby LSI_Ketelhohn » Mon Jun 29, 2015 10:15 am

Dear Bill,

It works exactly the same on Windows.
I only do not have a screen grabbing tool available on my Windows machine.

Kind regards,
Arne Ketelhohn.


Return to “HDR Studio (48bit HDR processing)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest