Automation Not Working?

SilverFast DCPro Studio (digital camera)

mgilvey
SilverFast User
SilverFast User
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2003 7:17 am
Location: Woodbridge, VA USA

Automation Not Working?

Postby mgilvey » Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:52 am

Greetings,

I'm having some trouble with SilverFast DCPro Studio or, it may be the case where I'm expecting too much. Please review my workflow as well and tell me if I'm missing something. Here is my workflow:

1. I have all my RAW files from a shoot displayed in my VLT.

2. I open one of the shots that I shot of myself holding the DCPro Target, marque the target and go through the steps to calibrate to it.

3. After calibrating, I enlarge the marque to full frame and press the Image Optimization button which now has a red "C" in it.

Q: Should I have pressed that button or just leaved the image alone?

4. Looking at the image I decide to use the Selective Color Corrections and desaturate some of the yellow and red because it looked to strong from what I remember. Then I clicked to save the setting. Then I click OK.

5. The last thing I did was rotate the image to be verticle.

6. Under the Frame tab/Setting I saved the setting and then clicked the yellow light bulb icon to return to the VLT.

Back on the VLT, next I opened the Job Manager then:

1. Selected all the images I wanted to process

2. When I dragged them into the JM a window opens where I selected my setting that I saved on the Frame tab. Below that, I set the Automatic setting to "User Defined".

Q: Does "User Defined" mean it will apply my other settings like selective color for example? I don't think it does...continue reading.

3. Next I set the save settings and started the processing.

When the job was finished, I opened the images in Photoshop and they all appeared to have the color that I applied by clicking the Image Optimization button but the changes I made using Selective color and the Rotation were NOT applied.

What Am I doing wrong?

User avatar
LSI_Noack
LSI Staff
LSI Staff
Posts: 1432
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 1:30 pm
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Postby LSI_Noack » Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:37 pm

Dear mgilvey

(1)-(3) So you've generated an input profile for that photo session which can be used for the other images of that given session.
When a profile is activated, SilverFast displays this as an optical reminder with a "C" in the iris of the auto adjustment tool button.

(Q1) Whether or not you 'should' have used the auto adjust depends on if you want to use the auto adjustment.
It is not necessary for importing your raw files using the input profile generated before, if that's what you meant.

(Q2) Actually, the situation is slightly different:
If you've saved your settings under (6), you can enable this settings here instead of the SilverFast standard settings above the drop-down menu to adjust the image automatic.
You can either uncheck of check the automatic and give it a certain value by select one image type preset from the drop down list there.
These are essentially the same as can be found on the frame tab in the standard SilverFast view (main dialogue).

(second 3) Tried this and couldn't reproduce it.
However, I was using latest SF DCPro Studio version, so you might want to update to remedy this trouble. You might experience that this already does solve your problem.

If not, please don't hesitate to contact support: http://www.silverfast.com/problemreport/en.html

Please note that the purpose of the imaging forum is not to provide personal support. It is intended to serve as a platform for imaging professionals for exchange of experience and communicating ideas [ viewtopic.php?p=9763&highlight=9763 ].
Therefore LSI staff will only provide limited support in the forum.
Thank you in anticipation of your kind co-operation.

Best regards
Sonny Noack
- Manager Technical Support, LaserSoft Imaging AG -

mgilvey
SilverFast User
SilverFast User
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2003 7:17 am
Location: Woodbridge, VA USA

Postby mgilvey » Fri Sep 30, 2005 3:56 pm

Hi Sonny,

Thanks for all your help. I forgot about going through the tech support and thought it might be benificial to outline my workflow in the event someone else was trying to do the same.

I was finally able to rotate all the image by dragging my selected images into the lower part of the VLT (I forget the name of that area). The only problem I ran into is since it wasn't working using the formentioned process, I decided to do one at a time and my computer would crash after processing each image. I will check my version and get in touch with Tech Support if it continues.

Thanks man!


Return to “DCPro Studio (digital camera)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest